Daisy flower extract is a non-toxic concentrated solution of the Bellis perennis, our English Daisy or ‘Mary’s Rose’. ‘Bellis’ is Latin for ‘pretty’ and ‘perennis’ is Latin for ‘everlasting’ and ‘Daisy’ is an alteration of ‘Daes eag’ / Day’s eye’ because it opens at dawn and closes at dusk. It is an herbaceous perennial plant of which the edible flowers have white petals (He loves me, he loves me not) and a cluster of tiny yellow disc petals as the ‘eye’, technically another flower, which grows up to 5 cm. long. The plant is native to northern and western Europe but are found everywhere except on Antarctica now and make up almost 10% of all flowering plants on Earth. The Daisy family, known to scientists as Compositae, was classified in 1792 by German botanist and physician Paul Dietrich Giseke, a close friend of the Swedish ‘father of modern taxonomy’ Carl Linnaeus.

Daisy Flower Extract contains organic acids making it a valuable ingredient with its lightening, exfoliating and antiseptic properties. The Daisy’s leaves, which have a history of topical application for healing wounds and serving as compresses, encourage exceptional repair in skin tissue. The extract can prevent the production of Tyrosine (an amino acid necessary for the formation of Melanin, the natural pigment that gives our skin, hair and eyes their colour), by as much as 50 percent while preventing further hyperpigmentation. Daisies have lots of medicinal properties like relieving indigestion and easing coughs.

A Daisy stands for:
Innocence – especially the white English Daisy with the yellow heart.
Purity – the Daisy which is as white as possible.
New beginnings – therefore often found in bouquets for new mothers or as gifts for children.
True love – because each Daisy is really two flowers blended together in harmony.

The extract is used in skin cosmetics like FRESH hand balm.

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us or have a look at the fresh cosmetic product range.

fresh@freshismore.com