Inulin is a natural substance produced by plants, fruits and herbs that use it as an energy reserve and for regulating cold resistance. The main source of extraction is derived from the chicory root but inulin is also found in onions, leeks, garlic, artichokes and asparagus and help to nourish beneficial bacteria in your body.
Apart from helping with weight loss, reducing precancerous colon growths and lowering the risk of diabetes, Inulin is a humectant, which means that it draws water from the environment into the skin, thus helping to keep it hydrated. Inulin is also used as a skin-conditioning agent, which means that it makes the skin soft and smooth. In shampoos, the natural inulin makes the hair shiny and vigorous.
Inulin is used in shampoos, shower products and conditioners.
Image sources: smartypantsvitamins.com | nutraingredients.com